{{ attr.title }}

{{ attr.paragraph }} {{ attr.link_text }}

PRIVACY POLICY


PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice is issued in compliance with the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, published in the Official Gazette of the Federation, on July 5, 2010, which entered into force on July 6, 2011.

I.RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

LOGISTICA LEX, S. DE R.L. DE C.V., hereinafter ALMEX, whose address for the purposes of this Notice is Avenida Guerrero, 3530 Norte, Colonia Del Norte, Monterrey, Nuevo León, C.P. 64500, is the responsible for the treatment of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice. Contact: Personal Data Department. Tel: (01 81) 88 65 51 00 Ext. 5158 E-mail: datos.personales@almex.com.mx  

II.-PURPOSE OF THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your Personal Data in possession of ALMEX will be used for all or some of the following purposes:
  • To provide you with the various land freight transportation services we offer.

  • Collect, deliver and track your shipments.

  • To offer you services and products that we believe may be of your interest.
  • Evaluate and/or grant credit for the trucking services we provide.
  • Evaluate the quality of service.
  • To follow up on any complaints you may have regarding the services we provide.
  • Inform you about changes in our services and products.
  • Enter into contracts for the provision of land freight transportation services.
  • To comply with the obligations contracted with our clients.
  • Evaluation and designation as supplier of the different products and services required by ALMEX.
  • Entering into leasing agreements for real estate and personal property.
  • Enter into service contracts in the areas required by ALMEX necessary for the fulfillment of its corporate purpose.
  • Evaluate the services offered to ALMEX by its suppliers.
  • To comply with the different obligations acquired with our suppliers.
III.- PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND WHERE FROM

For the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, we may collect your personal data in different ways: When you provide them to us directly; when you visit our website: www.almex.com.mx, when you use our online services and when we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by Law.

Data we collect directly:

We collect your personal data directly when you provide it to us by various means, giving us your information in order to provide you with a service. The personal data that we obtain by this means may be, among others:

a) Full name or business name b) Address and telephone number of the Sender c) Full name of the Consignee d) Address and telephone number of the consignee

e) Collection address

f) Address for door delivery.

g) Full name of the Legal Representative

h) Copy of the official identification of the individual or of the Legal Representative in case of legal entities.

i) Copy of the Tax Authorization

j) Copy of the power of attorney of the Legal Representative

k) Copy of the invoice or customs declaration of the merchandise to be shipped.

l) Copy of the company’s articles of incorporation in the case of a legal entity.

m) Copy of domicile proof

n) Copy of the account statement.

o) In case of real estate leases: Copy of the property deed, copy of the property tax payment receipt, copy of the land use license.

p) E-mail address

Personal data that we collect when you visit our website or use our online services, being entered by yourself when requesting our services:

a. Full name

b.Telephone

c.E mail

d.Company name

e.Federal Taxpayers Registry

f.​  Address

g.CURP and

h.Voter ID number

Personal information we collect from other sources:

We may obtain information from You from other sources permitted by Law, such as industry directories or chamber of commerce directories. The personal data we will obtain from You through these means may be some or all of the following:

a.Full name and address

b.Telephone

c.E-mail address

IV.- USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

ALMEX uses cookies for different purposes, including the storage of information required to determine the best way to communicate with systems and identify site users. A cookie is a small file with information that a Web server stores temporarily through your Web browser for later use. The purpose of the cookie is not for the Web server to access and use private information about you, but if you provide that personal information, it will be stored in the cookie for interaction with the ALMEX site.

The personal information stored in the cookies will be the information you enter when you log in to your ALMEX user account to use our services. Cookies record the following information:

  • User account
  • ALMEX wallet number
  • RFC (Federal Taxpayer Registry)
  • Full name

Web beacons are images or fragments of code inserted in a web page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor and store information about

User’s IP address,
Duration of interaction time on the page, and
The type of browser used.

The cookies we use are disabled when you click on the close tab on our website. The web beacons given that they are codes inserted in our page and our e-mails will continue to be in force as long as you make use of these tools.  

V.- LIMITATION OF USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

To limit the use and disclosure of your personal data, please send an email to datos.personales@almex.com.mx, or notify in writing to Avenida Guerrero 3530 Norte, Colonia Del Norte, Monterrey, N.L., C.P. 64500, to the attention of the Personal Data Department, indicating the desired limitation to the use of your personal data.

VI.- MEANS TO EXERCISE ARCH RIGHTS (ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION)

You have the right to access your personal data in our possession and the details of their treatment, as well as to rectify them in case they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, they are being used for non-consented purposes or the contractual or service relationship has ended, or oppose to the treatment of them for specific purposes. If you wish to exercise such right, please send the respective request to the e-mail address: datos.personales@almex.com.mx or notify in writing to Avenida Guerrero, 3530 Norte, Colonia Del Norte, in Monterrey, N.L., C.P. 64500, addressed to Departamento de Datos Personales in which you should provide the following information:

  1. Holder’s full name of the personal data.
  2. Address and e-mail address to communicate response to your request.
  3. Documents proving identity or authorization to represent you in the request (copy of official identification) and in the case of a legal person certified copy or original power of attorney that certifies it as Legal Representative of the holder of the personal data, the latter requirement will be necessary to receive a response to your request.
  4. Description of the personal data on which you intend to exercise any ARCO right.
  5. Any document or information that allows the location of your personal data and the attention to your request.
  6. In case of requesting a rectification of your personal data, you must also indicate the modifications to be made and provide the documentation supporting your request. Within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) calendar days we will attend your request and will inform you about the origin of the same through the email you provide us. For further information, please contact the Personal Data Department at (0181) 88 65 51 00, ext. 5158.
VII.- MEANS TO REVOKE YOUR CONSENT

At any time, you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using them. To do so, it is necessary that you submit your request to the e-mail: datos.personales@almex.com.mx or notify in writing your request addressed to the Personal Data Department at our address located at Avenida Guerrero, 3530 Norte, Colonia Del Norte, in Monterrey, N.L., C.P. 64500, clearly detailing the data with respect to which you are revoking your consent. Your request must be accompanied by the following information:

 

  1. Full name.
  2. Address or e-mail address to communicate response to your request.
  3. Documents proving identity or authorization to represent you in the request (copy of official identification) and in the case of a legal entity, certified copy or original of the power of attorney that certifies it as Legal Representative of the holder of the personal data, this last requirement will be necessary to receive a response to your request.
  4. Description of the personal data about which you wish to revoke your consent.
  5. Any document or information that allows the location of your personal data and the attention to your request. Within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) calendar days we will respond to your request and will inform you about the origin of the same through the email you provide us. For further information, please contact the Personal Data Department at (0181) 88 65 51 00, ext. 5158.
VIII.- TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

PARTIES We inform you that your personal data may be transferred only to ALMEX´s subsidiaries, as long as it is necessary to provide the agreed services. Your personal information will not be transferred to third parties outside ALMEX.

IX.- PRIVACY NOTICE MODIFICATIONS

We reserve the right to modify or update this Privacy Notice at any time in order to comply with new legislation, internal policies or new requirements. In such case, the modifications will be available in (i) visible announcements in our stores; (ii) leaflets or brochures available in our stores or customer service centers; (iii) or we will send them to the last e-mail address you have provided us and (iv) will be published in our web page: www.almex.com.mx.  

The date of the last update to this Privacy Notice is: 01/03/2021.

X.- COMPLAINTS OR DENUNCIATIONS FOR IMPROPER TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been infringed by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses, and you presume that in the processing of your personal data there is any violation of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, you may file a complaint or complaint with the IFAI, for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx

XI.- CONSENT FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Having read this Privacy Notice and finding myself in agreement with its terms, I have no objection to give my consent to the processing of my personal, sensitive and non-sensitive data to be treated in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice. 2